Comrades Marathon: Winners and record-holders of the ultimate human race

Advertisements

The 95th running of the Comrades Marathon takes place on Sunday 28 August 2022 between Pietermaritzburg and Durban.

Gerda Steyn has been tipped to break Frith van der Merwe’s longstanding down run record in 2022.

Comrades Marathon fastest times

Men

Up Run – Leonid Shvetsov 5.24.39 2008
Down Run – David Gatebe 5.18.19 2016

Women

Up Run – Gerda Steyn 5:58:53 2019
Down Run – Frith van der Merwe 5.54.43 1989

Most wins

Men

Bruce Fordyce – 9

Women

Elena Nurgalieva – 8

Comrades Marathon
The 95th running of the Comrades Marathon takes place on Sunday 28 August 2022 between Pietermaritzburg and Durban. Photo: RAJESH JANTILAL/AFP

Comrades Marathon winners

Comrades Marathon winners
Year u/d Time (Men) Men’s Champion Club Time (Women) Women’s Champion Club
cancelled in 2020 and 2021 due to coronavirus pandemic[12][29]
2019 u 5:31:33  Edward Mothibi Nedbank RC GN 5:58:53  Gerda Steyn Nedbank RC JHB
2018 d 5:26:34  Bongmusa Mthembu3 Arthur Ford AC 6:10:03  Ann Ashworth Massmart AC CG
2017 u 5:35:34  Bongmusa Mthembu2 Arthur Ford AC 6:27:35  Camille Herron Nedbank RC International
2016 d 5:18:19  David Gatebe TomTom AC 6:25:55  Charne Bosman Nedbank RC CG
2015 u 5:38:36  Gift Kelehe Samancor Chrome MC 6:12:22  Caroline Wöstmann Nedbank RC
2014 d 5:28:29  Bongmusa Mthembu Nedbank RC KZN 6:18:12  Eleanor Greenwood Nedbank International
2013 u 5:32:09  Claude Moshiywa Nedbank RC GN 6:27:09  Elena Nurgalieva8 Maxed Elite International
2012 d 5:31:03  Ludwick Mamabolo Maxed Elite KZN 6:07:12  Elena Nurgalieva7 Maxed Elite International
2011 u 5:32:45  Stephen Muzhingi3 Formula 1 Bluff Meats AC 6:24:11  Elena Nurgalieva6 Maxed Elite International
2010 d 5:29:01  Stephen Muzhingi2 Formula 1 Bluff Meats AC 6:13:03  Elena Nurgalieva5 Maxed Elite International
2009 d 5:23:27  Stephen Muzhingi Formula 1 Bluff Meats AC 6:12:08  Olesya Nurgalieva2 Maxed Elite International
2008 u 5:24:49  Leonid Shvetsov2 Harmony International 6:14:38  Elena Nurgalieva4 Maxed Elite International
2007 d 5:20:49  Leonid Shvetsov Harmony International 6:10:11  Olesya Nurgalieva Harmony International
2006 u 5:35:19  Oleg Kharitonov Harmony International 6:09:24  Elena Nurgalieva3 Russia
2005 d 5:27:10  Sipho Ngomane Harmony AC MPL 5:58:50  Tatyana Zhirkova Russia
2004 u 5:31:22  Vladimir Kotov3 Maxed Elite PE 6:11:15  Elena Nurgalieva2 Premier AC
2003 d 5:28:52  Fusi Nhlapo Liberty Nike AC CG 6:07:46  Elena Nurgalieva Russia
2002 u 5:30:59  Vladimir Kotov2 Maxed Elite International 6:14:21  Maria Bak3 Germany
2001 d 5:25:51  Andrew Kelehe Rentmeester Fattis & Monis GN 6:13:53  Elvira Kolpakova Russia
2000 u 5:25:33  Vladimir Kotov Maxed Elite International 6:15:35  Maria Bak2 Germany
1999 d 5:30:10  Jaroslaw Janicki Maxed Elite International 6:31:03  Birgit Lennartz Germany
1998 u 5:26:25  Dmitri Grishine2 Rentmeester Fattis & Monis WP 6:38:57  Rae Bisschoff Rocky Road Runners
1997 d 5:28:37  Charl Mattheus Rentmeester Fattis & Monis WP 5:58:24  Ann Trason2 USA
1996 u 5:29:33  Dmitri Grishine Rentmeester Fattis & Monis WP 6:13:23  Ann Trason USA
1995 d 5:34:02  Shaun Meiklejohn Maxed Elite KZN 6:22:57  Maria Bak Germany
1994 u 5:38:39  Alberto Salazar USA 6:41:23  Valentina Lyakhova Comrades International
1993 d 5:39:41  Charly Doll Germany 6:55:07  Tilda Tearle Savages AC
1992 u 5:46:11  Jetman Msutu[note 1] unknown 6:51:05  Frances van Blerk unknown
1991 d 5:40:53  Nick Bester unknown 6:08:19  Frith van der Merwe3 Benoni Northerns AC
1990 u 5:40:25  Bruce Fordyce9 Rand AC 7:02:00  Naidene Harrison Ladysmith AC
1989 d 5:35:51  Samuel Tshabalala unknown 5:54:43  Frith van der Merwe2 Benoni Northerns AC
1988 u 5:27:42  Bruce Fordyce8 Rand AC 6:32:56  Frith van der Merwe Benoni Northerns AC
1987 u 5:37:01  Bruce Fordyce7 Rand AC 6:48:42 / Helen Lucre3 Hillcrest Villagers AC
1986 d 5:24:07  Bruce Fordyce6 Rand AC 6:55:01 / Helen Lucre2 Hillcrest Villagers AC
1985 u 5:37:01  Bruce Fordyce5 University of Witwatersrand 6:53:24 / Helen Lucre Hillcrest Villagers AC
1984 d 5:27:18  Bruce Fordyce4 University of Witwatersrand 6:46:35  Lindsay Weight2 University of Cape Town AC
1983 u 5:30:12  Bruce Fordyce3 University of Witwatersrand 7:12:56  Lindsay Weight University of Cape Town AC
1982 d 5:34:22  Bruce Fordyce2 University of Witwatersrand 7:04:59  Cheryl Winn Pirates Road Running
1981 u 5:37:28  Bruce Fordyce University of Witwatersrand 6:44:35  Isavel Roche-Kelly2 University of Cape Town AC
1980 d 5:38:25  Alan Robb4 Germiston Callies Harriers 7:18:  Isavel Roche-Kelly University of Cape Town AC
1979 u 5:45:02  Piet Vorster Collegians Harriers 8:22:41  Jan Mallen unknown
1978 d 5:29:14  Alan Robb3 Germiston Callies Harriers 8:25:  Lettie van Zyl3 Germiston Callies Harriers
1977 u 5:47:00  Alan Robb2 Germiston Callies Harriers 8:58:  Lettie van Zyl2 Germiston Callies Harriers
1976 d 5:40:53  Alan Robb Germiston Callies Harriers 9:05:  Lettie van Zyl Germiston Callies Harriers
1975 u 5:53:00  Derek Preiss2 Westville AC 10:08:  Elizabeth Cavanagh2 Estcourt AC
1974 u 6:02:49  Derek Preiss Westville AC 10:40:  Alet Kleynhans Johannesburg Harriers AC
1973 d 5:39:09  Dave Levick University of Cape Town AC 8:40:  Maureen Holland4 unknown
1972 u 5:48:57  Mick Orton Tipton Harriers 9:26:  Maureen Holland3 unknown
1971 d 5:47:06  Dave Bagshaw3 Savages AC 8:37:  Maureen Holland2 unknown
1970 u 5:51:27  Dave Bagshaw2 Savages AC 10:50:  Elizabeth Cavanagh Estcourt AC
1969 d 5:45:35  Dave Bagshaw Savages AC
1968 u 6:01:11  Jack Mekler5 Germiston Callies Harriers
1967 d 5:54:10  Manie Kuhn Savages AC
1966 u 6:14:07  Tommy Malone Germiston Callies Harriers[66]: 23  9:30:00  Maureen Holland unknown
1965 d 5:51:09  Bernard Gomersall unknown 10:07:  Mavis Hutchinson Germiston Callies Harriers
1964 u 6:09:54  Jack Mekler4 Germiston Callies Harriers
1963 d 5:51:20  Jack Mekler3 Germiston Callies Harriers
1962 u 5:57:05  John Smith unknown
1961 d 6:07:07  George Claassen Germiston Callies Harriers
1960 u 5:56:32  Jack Mekler2 Germiston Callies Harriers
1959 d 6:28:11  Trevor Allen2 Durban AC
1958 u 6:26:26  Jack Mekler Germiston Callies Harriers
1957 d 6:13:55  Mercer Davies Germiston Callies Harriers
1956 u 6:33:35  Gerald Walsh2 Durban AC
1955 d 6:06:32  Gerald Walsh Durban AC
1954 u 6:12:55  Wally Hayward5 Germiston Callies Harriers
1953 d 5:52:30  Wally Hayward4 Germiston Callies Harriers
1952 u 7:00:02  Trevor Allen Durban AC
1951 d 6:14:08  Wally Hayward3 Germiston Callies Harriers
1950 u 6:46:25  Wally Hayward2 Germiston Callies Harriers
1949 d 6:23:21  Reg Allison unknown
1948 u 7:13:52  William Savage2 Durban AC
1947 d 6:41:05 Hardy Ballington5 unknown
1946 u 7:02:40  Bill Cochrane2 unknown
not held from 1941 to 1945 due to World War II
1940 u 6:39:23  Allen Boyce Durban AC
1939 d 6:22:05  Johnny Coleman2 unknown
1938 u 6:32:26  Hardy Ballington4 unknown
1937 d 6:23:11  Johnny Coleman unknown
1936 u 6:46:14  Hardy Ballington3 unknown
1935 d 6:30:05  Bill Cochrane unknown
1934 u 7:09:03  Hardy Ballington2 unknown
1933 d 6:50:37  Hardy Ballington unknown 9:31:25  Geraldine Watson3 unknown
1932 u 7:41:58  William Savage Germiston Callies Harriers 11:56:00  Geraldine Watson2 unknown
1931 d 7:16:30  Phil Masterton-Smith Natal Carbineers AC 11 hrs +  Geraldine Watson unknown
1930 u 7:27:26  Wally Hayward Germiston Callies Harriers
1929 d 7:52:00  Darrell Dale unknown
1928 u 7:49:07  Frank Sutton unknown
1927 d 6:40:56  Arthur Newton5 unknown
1926 u 6:57:46  Harry Phillips unknown
1925 d 6:24:45  Arthur Newton4 unknown
1924 u 6:58:22  Arthur Newton3 unknown
1923 d 6:56:00  Arthur Newton2 unknown 11:35:00  Frances Hayward unknown
1922 u 8:40:00  Arthur Newton unknown
1921 d 8:59:00  Bill Rowan unknown
Comrades Marathon winners

Check Also

Is that so? David Mabuza says the ANC ‘will NOT be voted out in 2024’

Advertisements David Mabuza may not be a betting man, but he’s certainly one for making …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.